Marthasville in Warren County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Daniel Boone Trail

Inscription.

As a means of discouraging British expansion west of the Mississippi, Spanish Lieutenant Governor Zenon Trudeau invited Daniel Boone to establish a colony of American settlers in this area of Spanish Louisiana. In 1799, Boone and his family accepted this offer of land grants resulting in their move to Missouri from Kentucky. They crossed the Mississippi River near the east end of Dresser Island, 7 miles east of present-day Portage des Sioux. From this spot, they traveled south through the village of St. Charles before heading 30 miles south to Daniel Boone's Spanish land grant. The trail continued southward and then west along the Missouri River ending at the village of Charette (sic), about a miles south of here. Their route became known as the Daniel Boone Trail and was followed by other American settlers until the War of 1812. Boone was appointed Commandant of the Femme Osage area that surrounded his settlement. Boone, his wife Rebecca, five of their grown children, and most of their 68 grandchildren lived out their lives in Missouri.

Dedicated October 30, 2010

Erected 2010 by Valley of the Meramec Chapter, NSDAR, and Missouri State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution.

Roads & VehiclesSettlements & SettlersWar of 1812. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series list. A significant historical date for this entry is October 30, 1804.

Marthasville Post Office in background