Ile de la Cité in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

A Tous Les Français

To All the French

Inscription.

La France a perdu une bataille! Mais la France n’a pas perdu la guerre! Des gouvernants de rencontre ont pu capituler, cédant à la panique, oubliant l’honneur, livrant le pays à le servitude. Cependant, rien n’est perdu! Rien n’est perdu, parce que cette guerre est une guerre mondiale. Dans l’univers libre, des forces immenses n’ont pas encore donne. Un jour, ces forces écraseront l’ennemi. Il faut que le France, ce jour-la, soit présente à la victoire. Alors, elle retrouvera sa liberte et sa grandeur. Tel est mon but, mon seul but! Voilà pourquoi je convie tous les Français, où qu’ils se trouvent, à s’unir à moi dans l’action, dans le sacrifice et dans l’espérance. Notre patrie est en péril de mort. Luttons tous pour la sauver!
Vive La France!
General de Gaulle

English translation:
France lost a battle!
But France did not lose the war!
Meeting rulers were able to capitulate, giving in to panic, forgetting honor, delivering the country to servitude. However, nothing is lost! Nothing is lost, because this war is a world war. In the free universe, immense forces have not yet
given in. One day these forces will crush the enemy. It is necessary that France, that day, be present at the victory. Then she will regain her freedom and her greatness. This is my goal, my only goal! That is why I invite all the French, wherever they are, to unite with me in action, in sacrifice and in hope. Our country is in peril of death. Let's fight to save her!
Long live France!
General de Gaulle

This marker is in the center of this picture.

3. L'affiche de Londres (The London Poster)
This image shows the poster, also known as the Appeal of June 18th. This version also included an English translation of de Gaulle's speech.