Capitol Hill in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Residence of Albert Gallatin

Inscription.
Residence of Albert Gallatin, Peace Negotiator and Secretary of the Treasury 1801-1814, who negotiated the treaty of Ghent, 1814. When the British marched on Washington in the summer of 1814, some American patriots with Commodore Joshua Barney and his men from this house offered the only resistance. This property was partly burned as was the Capitol and the White House.

Erected 1962 by The National Society United States Daughters of 1812, commemorating the 75th anniversary of their society.

1. American resistance to British Invasion
Although Commodore Barney could not have led the resistance here because he had been wounded and captured earlier, some of his men may have fired the shots that constituted the only resistance to the British during their occupation of Washington. British General Ross's horse was shot from under him and this house became the only private residence
2. Sewall Belmont House
The "Residence of Albert Gallatin" marker is behind the myrtle bush on the right.