Ile de la Cité in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Sainte-Chapelle

Photo caption: This work has been carried out by the Centre des monuments nationaux with support of the VELUX Foundation.
Inscription. Restauration des verrières 107, 109,111 et 113 Les quinze verrières de la chapelle haute constituent un joyau de l’art du vitrail du XVIIIe siècle. Elles font l’objet d’une vaste campagne de restauration initiée en 2007 sur les verrières du choeur et qui s’est poursuivie en 2009 et 1010 par les trois premières verrières de la façade nord. La phase de travaux actuelle porte à la fois sur les quatre verrières suivantes de la façade nord, intitulées “Deutéronome – le Livre de Josué”, “le Livre des Nombres”, “l’Exode” et “la Genèse”, et sur les maçonneries qui les encadrent. Certaines sculptures sont déposées et restaurées en atelier. D’autres, trop abîmées, reçoivent des greffes re-sculptées. Les verrières sont deposées pour être restaurées en atelier. Les verres sont nettoyés, consolidés ou complétés. Les dessin a totalement disparu, il est restitué sur un verre neuf appliqué sur le verre ancien. Le plombs, qui lient les morceaux de verre des panneaux, ne sont pas d’origine. Altérés par pollution atmosphérique, ils sont en partie remplacés. Les barlotières métalliques d’origine sont quant à elles consolidées. Enfin, des verres de doublage sont posés sur les vitraux anciens restaurés afin de les protéger des agressions extérieures et de la condensation. Ce procédé, déja utilise lors des phases précédentes de restauration, repose sur
l’élaboration de verres neufs thermoformés qui épousent les formes des vitraux anciens et donnent l’impression, de l’extérieur, de voir la verrière originale. Le Centre des monuments nationaux The Centre des monuments nationaux, éstablissement public placé sous la tutelle du ministère de la Culture et de la Communication, a la responsabilité de près de 100 monuments historiques, propriété de l’Etat, et de leurs collections. Il en assure l’entretien, la conservation et la restauration, en favorise la connaissance et les présente au public avec l’objectif d’en donner l’accès au plus grand nombre.

(English)
The fifteen stained glass windows in the upper chapel are masterpieces of the art of stained glass from the 13th century. They are part of a vast campaign started in 2007 to restore the stained glass windows of the choir that continued during 2009 and 2010 with the first three bays of the north facade.

The current stage of restoration concerns the nest four windows on the north facade called “Deuteronomy – The Book of Joshua”, “The Book of Numbers”, “Exodus” and “Genesis”, as well as the masonry that frames the windows.

Some sculptures have been removed to be restored in workshops. Others that are too damaged will receive re-sculpted grafts.

The stained glass windows are removed for restoration in workshops. The windows are cleaned, strengthened
2. The restored windows
or completed. Faded images are revived. When the image has totally disappeared, it is copied on new glass applied over the old glass. The lead solder between the pieces of glass is not original. It has been damaged by pollution and has been partially replaced. The original metal supporting bars have been reinforced.

Finally, casing glass is installed over the old, restored stained glass windows to protect them from external aggressions and condensation. The procedure, already used during the stages preceding restoration, is based on making new, thermoformed glass that takes the shape of the old stained glass windowns and from the outside, give the impression of seeing the original stained glass window.

Le Centre des monuments nationaux
The Centre des monuments nationaux, a public body run by the Ministry for Culture and Communication, manages some 100 monuments belonging to the State and their respective collections. It is responsible for their conservation, restoration and upkeep, staffing sites with the aim of making them accessible as possible to the general public.

3. Sainte-Chapelle

5. Sainte-Chapelle - The Rose
6. Entrance to the upper level of Sainte-Chapelle
7. Statue of Saint Louis (Louis IX) in the lower level of Sainte-Chapelle
8. The lower level of Sainte-Chapelle
9. Ceiling of the lower level of Sainte-Chapelle
Sainte-Capelle is divided into two levels; the upper level is for royalty and clergy while the lower level is for the commoners. The ceiling of the lower level is decorated with fleur-de-lys to remind the people they are governed by the king. The upper level ceiling is decorated with star to remind royalty the are governed by heaven.