Socorro in El Paso County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Casa Ortiz

Inscription.

Legend says this house was built before 1800. In 1840s, its owner was Jose Ortiz, whose cart train freighted salt from foot of Guadalupe Mountains to Durango; knives, sarapes, clothing to Santa Fe and Llano Estancado. There he traded with Comanches and other wild Indians for dried buffalo hides and meat. He was a "Comanchero, Salinero, Cibolero". Francisca Lujan, the widow of Epifanio Ortiz (1842?-1932), was last of family to live here, in 1940s.

A fine example of New Spain's frontier architecture: thick adobe walls; cottonwood and willow vigas and latias with dirt roof.

Erected 1973 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 745.)

3. Casa Otiz