Diamond District in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rockefeller Center

Inscription. Rockefeller Center is one of the foremost architectural projects undertaken in America in terms of scope, urban planning and integration of architecture, art and landscaping. It was developed by John D. Rockefeller, Jr. The center's original architects were: Reinhard & Hofmeister; Hood, Godley & Fouilhoux; and Corbett, Harrison & MacMurray. The original complex of fourteen buildings was constructed between 1931 and 1939, and provided jobs for thousands of laborers in the building industries throughout the depression.

Erected 1989 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

1. Rockefeller Center's Web Site. (Submitted on December 30, 2008, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas.)
2. Rockefeller Center Wiki Entry. (Submitted on December 30, 2008, by Ronald Claiborne of College Station, Texas.)
3. The Rockefeller Center Christmas Tree. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry on that iconic holiday feature. (Submitted on April 12, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. 30 Rockefeller Plaza building
4. Fountain at 30 Rockefeller Plaza - "30 Rock"