Northfield in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cuyahoga Valley National Park

Brandywine Falls

Inscription. It is in the valleys that one can realize most effectively a sense of isolation and freedom from the sights and sounds…which go to make the modern city.
Olmsted Brothers, 1925.

Since the 1800, the Cuyahoga Valley has been a place of retreat from urban life. Building on this tradition, citizens worked tirelessly to preserve what is now Cuyahoga Valley National Park. Created in 1974, the park protects open countryside, a canal that helped build the nation, and the river that helped spark Earth Day and the Clean Water Act. Brandywine Falls—In the early 1800s the power of Brandywine Falls was harnessed to drive grist, saw, and woolen mills to support a thriving industrial community. From the 1920s through the early 1940s, the beauty of the area attracted a progressive artists’ community. The power and beauty of the cascading waters continue to speak to us today—providing a natural scene for inspiration, photography, and weddings.