Concorde in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

L’Obelisque de Luxor

(The Luxor Obelisk)

North-west face of the pedestal.
Inscription. (North-west face of the pedestal)
En presence du roi Louis Philippe 1er, cet obelisque transporté de louqsor en France a été dresse sur ce piédestal par M. Lebas, ingénieur, aux applaudissements d’un peuple immense, le XXV octobre M.D.CCC.XXXVI.

(English translation by Google Translate with modifications:)
In the presence of King Louis Philippe I, this obelisk, transported from Luxor to France, was placed on this pedestal by M. Lebas, engineer, to the applause of an immense crowd, the 25 October 1836

(South-east face of the pedestal)
Ludovicus Philippus 1 francorum rex ut antiquissimum artis aegypticae opus idemque recentis gloriae ad nilum armis partae insigne monumentum franciae ab ipsa aegypto donatum posteritati prorogaret obeliscum die XXV aug a MDCCCXXXII thebis hecatompylis avectum navio ad id constructa intra menses XIII in calliam perductum erigendum curavit d XXV octob a MDCCCXXXVI anno regni septimo

(English translation from Latin by Google Translate:)
Louis Philippe, King of the Franks, as the Ancient Egyptian art of the recent work of the same glory to nothing remarkable monument of France acquired arms from Egypt presented posterity continued OBELISK day 25 Aug 1832 from the ship that was built at Thebes hecatompylis removed within 13 months of the establishment brought
curavitrois Callias. d 25 October 1836 in the seventh year of the reign

The South-east face of the pedestal. This inscription is in Latin.
at the original cite in Luxor." (Submitted on December 7, 2012, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

South-west face of the pedestal. This face depicts how how the obelisk was removed and move.
North-east face of the pedestal. This face depicts how how the obelisk was removed and move.