Aups in Var, Provence-Alps-French Riviera, France — Western Europe

Aux Enfants d’Aups Mort pour la France

Inscription. Aux Enfants d’Aups Mort pour la France (English: The children of Aups, died for France) Abeille, Francois • Archier, Jules • Armelin, Jules • Auzende, Marius • Aymes, Frederic • Bagarry, Francois • Bagarry, Gustave • Bernard, Henri • Bernard, Louis • Blanc, Eugene • Boeuf, Jules • Boniot, Margelin • Borme, Gasimir • Bounic, Louis • Bonic, Lucien • Bourjac, Edouard • Bourjac, Leon Ed • Cablat, Jean • Carvonnel, Jn Bte • Chauvin, Albert • Chauvin, Marius • Chiapello, Leonge • Constantin, Marius • Cousseau, Jean • Dauphin, Charles • Dauphin, Louis • Dauphin, Victorin • Denans, Victor • Garron, Adrien • Grattorola, Henri • Jean, Gustave • Jourdan, Felicien • Jourdan, Louis • Lieutard, Georges • Meiffret, Albert • Pellegrin, Victor • Peytier, Marius • Regimaj, Paul • Ricard, Marius • Roux, Auguste • Taxil, Louis • Terrasson, Edouard • Turrel, Amie • Vasgoni, Charlers Inaugure le 26 Septembre 1922 (English: Dedicated 26 September 1922) Aux Efants d’Aups Morts Pour La France 1939 – 1945

(English: The children of Aups, died for France 1939 – 1945)
Amiel, Alphonse - Adjudant Service du Deminage • Eyermann, Auguste - Second Maitre Radio Disparu en Mer • Reverso, Marcel - Disparu a Bord de la Doris • Sainte, Marie Jean - Mort en Alsace • Arniaud, Elie - Deporte en Allemagne • Nans, Henri - Deporte Politique Mort a Buchenvald

Regarding Aux Enfants d’Aups Mort pour la France. Every city and village, no matter how small, in France has a monument to its death in World War I. France suffered almost 1.7 million deaths from the war, more than 4% of its population.

Photo of Memorial to honor both American & French soldiers. Taken in the town of Thiaucourt, Fr. Reflects the cooperation between our two countries.
Photo of Mem. Marker to 5th Inf Div, dated 1918 & 1944, on the road to the St. Mihiel American Cementery, at Thiaucourt, Fr. Also shows the 2 wars American Forces fought to free the French people. See write up of 90th Div for Pvt Arnold Botsford ..http://www.90thdivisionassoc.org/forum/post.asp?method=TopicQuote&TOPIC_ID=616&FORUM_ID=50
5. Aups World Wars Memorial