Royston in Franklin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tyrus Raymond Cobb

Runs Batted In 1,901
Batting Average .367
Assists 406
Fielding Average .961

Named the "Georgia Peach" by the legendary sportswriter, Grantland Rice. Cobb was American League batting champion twelve times, nine times in succession (1907 - 1915, 1917 - 1919). He created or equaled more major league records than any player in history and was the first player to be elected to the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1936. It is little wonder that the New York Times called him,
"The Greatest and Smartest Player
Baseball Has Ever Known."

Erected 1986 by Ty Cobb Commemorative Committee.

1. Ty Cobb. Wikipedia entry
Tyrus Raymond "Ty" Cobb (December 18, 1886 – July 17, 1961), nicknamed "The Georgia Peach," was an American Major League Baseball outfielder. (Submitted on December 10, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Ty Cobb Hall of Fame Plaque. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 10, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Grantland Rice. Wikipedia entry
Rice (November 1, 1880 – July 13, 1954) was an early 20th century American sportswriter known for his elegant prose. (Submitted on December 10, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Tyrus Raymond Cobb Monument
South Side (Sculpture)