Near Forest Ranch in Butte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Katie Thompson – Mattie Thompson – Josie Campbell

ECV Preserving California History

Inscription. On this site the remains of Katie Thompson, Mattie Thompson, and Josie Campbell were laid to rest. The children, were the grandchildren of Joseph Campbell, and all died of Scarlett Fever in 1877. Joseph Campbell was a prominent pioneer in this area where his name remains on many locations. The original grave markers were intentionally destroyed sometime during the 1920’s by the owner of Gracie’s Tavern, who tired of her hearing of graves in her parking lot. In keeping with the philosophy of protecting the widows and orphans this grave is remarked by ECV Pair-O-Dice 7-11

Erected 2000 by E Clampus Vitus, Pair-O-Dice Chapter No. 7-11.