Five Points in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Birthplace of Aviation

Inscription.

The first airplane. The first airport. The first permanent flying school. The Wright brothers created them all - here in Dayton.

After their first short flights at Kitty Hawk, North Carolina, in 1903, Wilbur and Orville returned home to their workshop in Dayton. They spent the next 18 months building and testing their flying machine - striving for a fully controllable aircraft. By the end of 1905, their machine could fly twenty miles or more at a time.

Dayton, Ohio
The historic sites that make up this national park are located throughout Dayton.

Staff at the park's visitor facilities can help you plan your visit.

Huffman Prairie Flying Field
This is the site where the Wright brothers developed the world's first practical airplane. Wilbur and Orville made more than 100 test flights here in 1904-1905. You can see their 1905 Wright Flyer III exhibited at Wright Brothers Aviation Center in Carillon Park.

Huffman Prairie Flying Field Interpretive Center
Wright-Patterson Air Force Base hosts this introduction to the cradle of aviation, located next to the Wright Memorial.

Wright-Dunbar Interpretive Center
Explore the West Dayton neighborhood where Orville and Wilbur lived and worked. The brothers had their printing business on the
second floor of this historic building, and nearby is one of the Wrights' bicycle shops.

Next door to Wright-Dunbar Interpretive Center is the Aviation Trail Visitor Center, with exhibits on Dayton aviation history and the Wright brothers. The self-guiding Aviation Trail highlights more than 45 aviation landmarks in the Dayton area.

Paul Laurence Dunbar State Memorial
This internationally recognized African American poet, playwright, and novelist, a classmate and friend of Orville Wright, lived and worked in this house from 1904 to 1906.

John W. Berry, Sr. Wright Brothers Aviation Center
At Carillon Historical Park, you can see the world's first practical airplane - the original 1905 Wright Flyer III - flown by Wilbur and Orville at Huffman Prairie Flying Field. Other exhibits include the camera used by the Wrights to record their historic 1903 flight, and a replica of the bicycle shop where they designed and built their gliders and powered flyers.

Erected by National Park Service.

Wright Cycle Company building in background

1. Dayton Aviation Heritage National Historical Park. (Submitted on December 15, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Wright Brothers National Memorial. (Submitted on December 15, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Dayton, Ohio Aviation Trail. (Submitted on December 15, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Wright-Dunbar Interpretive Center
At 3rd and Williams Streets