Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

On this site on November 25, 1960

Inscription. On this site on November 25, 1960, the Annapolis citizens listed below held a "Sit-in" demonstration at the Terminal Restaurant to claim the right of all citizens to receive service. They acted as representatives of the local African American community with the support of the Annapolis chapter of the Congress of Racial Equality and the Anne Arundel County chapter of the National Association For the Advancement of Colored People; Dr. Theodore H. Johnson, Jr., President. We dedicate this plaque to the participants:

Dr. Samuel P. Callahan; Ethel Mae Thompson;
William Henrry "Lamb" Johnson, Jr.; Lacey McKinney;
Marita Carroll

"A Luta Continua," which means that the struggle for freedom, justice, and racial equality continues.

The Honorable Carl O. Snowden - Annapolis City Council and Loews Annapolis Hotel
Dedicated August 12, 1993