Victor in Ontario County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Athasata (Kryn)

The Great Christian Mohawk Chief

In Perpetuation of the Name of
Athasata (Kryn)

Promoter of Peace - Respecter of Treaties - Defender of Righteousness - Valiant Warrior Leader of Indian Forces, forming one-third of the army of the De Nonville Expedition which passed (1687) along this Indian Trail.

"I cannot speak too highly of the assistance we receive from the Great Mohawk and his warriors" "Our Christian Indians surpassed all and performed deeds of valor especially the Iroquois upon whom we had not dared dared to rely to fight against their relatives."

De Nonville

The name of Athasata merits a place in history beside the names of the greatest Iroquois leaders.

Erected 1939 by Herman G. Hetzler.

Regarding Athasata (Kryn). This marker is over 75 years old, and never could get approved or erected today. Today, the DeNonville Campaign is seen as an aggressive (almost genocidal) European action against Natives. That the marker celebrates a European-allied Native American is interesting, at best.

The Ganondagon State Historic site is several miles south on 444. This was one of DeNonville's targets. A significantly large town of hundreds of Seneca Iroquois was burned to the ground, and many months worth of stored corn was destroyed.

The Kryn marker
Interestingly, the head-dress on this marker is not historically accurate. This style of head-dress was more of a Plains Indians style. Iroquois (Haudenoshonee) head-dresses had 3 or fewer feathers (depending on which of the 6 nations the wearer belonged to). This is likely a direct result of the age of the marker.
located on the corner of Rt. 96 and 444 in the town of Victor has questionable historic accuracy and intent. It was installed by a private, special interest and is not endorsed by nor does it represent the views of accredited local Victor historical organizations. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted July 15, 2015, by Kathryn of Rochester, New York.

3. Athasata Marker as seen facing East