REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Old Stone House

Inscription.
The Old Stone House, part of the Landmark District of Georgetown, is the only surviving pre-Revolutionary building in the capital. The house stands on its original site, lot #3, one of eighty lots surveyed in the port of Georgetown in 1751.

Christopher Layman, a carpenter, is believed to have begun construction of the house in 1764. In 1766 Layman’s widow, Rachael, had the front portion of the house completed. The National Park Service acquired the building during the Sesquicentennial of Washington under an act of Congress approved September 25, 1950.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 38° 54.321′ N, 77° 3.616′ W. Marker was in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia. It was in Georgetown. Marker was at the intersection of M Street Northwest and Thomas Jefferson Street Northwest, on the right when traveling west on M Street Northwest.

2. Old Stone House
3. Old Stone House
4. Old Stone House
A simple, laminated print-out has been taped over the marker. It reads: Old Stone House: The oldest home and property in Washington, D.C., First constructed in 1765 and completed by around 1780, Old Stone House is the only pre-Revolutionary War building still standing within the District of Columbia. The adjacent garden, remaining from the founding of Georgetown in 1751. Acquired by the National Park Service in the 1950s, Old Stone House is currently open 11:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m., Wednesday through Sunday and includes a free museum and bookstore. (The museum and giftshop are actually open Monday through Sunday)
6. The Old Stone House
As described in the original marker, this is a view of the original lot of the Old Stone House, seen from the north looking south at the house.
7. The Old Stone House
8. The Old Stone House main kitchen and living area