Yemassee in Jasper County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

General Robert E. Lee

Fighting Near Coosawhatchie

Inscription. (Text front):
Following the capture of Hilton Head, Beaufort, and the nearby sea islands in the fall of 1861, General Robert E. Lee was given command of the coastal military department of South Carolina, and East Florida. From his headquarters at Coosawhatchie, about 4 miles SW, he planned the strategy and defenses which successfully contained the enemy until the end of the war.

(Text reverse):
On October 22, 1862, in running encounters near Coosawhatchie, Frampton's Plantation, and Pocotaligo, Confederate troops successfully defended the Charleston~Savannah railroad and the interior of South Carolina against a Union attack force of 4,448 men from Hilton Head.

Erected 1991 by Point South Merchants Association. (Marker Number 27-8.)

3. General Robert E. Lee Marker, along Frontage road, near Exit 33, I-95 in S.C.