Windsor Park in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Pecan Springs School

Inscription.

In community where scalping and dramatic rescue of Josiah Wilbarger occurred in 1833. By 1875 area had developed so much that a schoolhouse was built at this site. Original 30 x 40 – foot structure was set on 4.68 acres of land. A Mr. Goodnight was the first teacher; he had 85 pupils in one-room school.

Later, under county system, this became District Number 61. Its southern boundary was the Colorado River. By 1943 it had six teachers. It was annexed to Austin in 1951; closed in 1956.

Erected 1973 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 15647.)

Regarding Site of Pecan Springs School. The Pecan Springs Elementary School website gives a short history of the school:
Pecan Springs School is over 100 years old and was originally built as a two-room school house with four grades, with an outhouse in the back. Its original location was on Manor Road where an existing apartment complex stands. There is a historical plaque commemorating the original school site. There also exists a large bound volume of the history of Pecan Springs School from 1875-1975 written by Nadine M. Whitely.

Marker is obscured by the electrical pole. It is in front of the entrance to the building.
1985.

3. Marker vandalized and was missing
The marker was reported removed without permission but has been recovered and will be re-installed by the Travis County Historical Commission.
4. 1952 aerial photograph of Pecan Springs School
This aerial photo from 1952 shows the school a few years before being torn down. To the west is the original location of the historical marker near the site where the rescue party found Josiah Wilbarger in 1833.