President Eisenhower’s Gettysburg Farm

Eisenhower National Historic Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

The marker is in Gettysburg National Military Park, near the observation tower on West Confederate Avenue.
Inscription.
The farm has never looked better, mainly by virtue of the frequent gentle rains we have had since we have been here, and I have been happily renewing my acquaintance with my tiny Angus herd.
Eisenhower letter during recuperation from surgery, July 1956

The Eisenhower farm was the presidential and retirement home of Dwight D. Eisenhower, General of the Army and 34th President of the United States. Eisenhower purchased the 189-acre farm in 1950. After his election in 1952, the farm became his retreat where he relaxed with his family, raised prize-winning Angus cattle, and met informally with world leaders during those tense years of the Cold War. Having served two terms in office, Eisenhower retired to the farm in 1961 and lived there until his death in 1969. First Lady Mamie Eisenhower continued to reside at the farm until her death in 1979.

The farm’s role in the Civil War delighted Eisenhower – one of the reasons he chose to retire to Gettysburg was his love of its history. He enjoyed taking his guests on tours of the battlefield.

Since 1980, the farm has been managed by the National Park Service and is maintained as it was in Eisenhower’s day. Admission to the site is by shuttle bus only. Buses depart regularly from the National Park Service Visitor Center.

Erected by
National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this
2. Marker at the base of the Tower
marker.
The background of the marker is a modern day photograph of the Eisenhower farm, with the caption Today the Eisenhower National Historic Site comprises 690 acres. On the left of the marker is a photograph with the caption French President Charles de Gaulle (center), impressed Eisenhower during their Gettysburg tour, Eisenhower said, “He knew the battle like a West Point cadet.”

3. Eisenhower Farm House
President and Mrs. Eisenhower retired to this farm in Gettysburg after he completed his presidency in 1961.
4. Living Room of Eisenhower Farm
The Eisenhower's Living Room contains many gifts received from friends and heads of state. It also includes a grand piano covered with family photos. A painting of Eisenhower in his military uniform hangs nearby.
5. President Eisenhower's Den
The Den is located in the original portion of the farmhouse, and preserves many of its features. The floor and ceiling were constructed with wood salvaged from the original house. Above the fireplace are a Civil War musket and pike.
6. Ike's Putting Green
An avid golfer, Eisenhower could practice putting on his own private green.
7. Eisenhower National Historic Site
The Eisenhower farm, as seen from the observation tower on West Confederate Avenue. After President Kennedy was assassinated in 1963, the secret service wanted to have the tower demolished for security reasons. Eisenhower insisted that it stay, but it was closed until his death in 1969.