Encino in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

De La Osa Adobe

Los Encinos State Historical Monument

Inscription. This dwelling, built in 1849 by Don Vincente de la Osa, was a favored stopping place for the numerous travelers on El Camino Real. It stands on land that is part of the one-square-league Rancho El Encino granted in 1845 by Governor Pio Pico to three Indians, Ramon, Francisco, and Roque, whose interests were purchased by Don Vincente. Originally the land was under the jurisdiction of Mission San Fernando Rey founded in 1797.

Erected 1950 by Los Angeles Parlor No. 124 - Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 689.)

More about this marker. Marker is located in Los Encinos State Historic Park at the northeast end of the adobe.

Regarding De La Osa Adobe. The park includes the original eight-room De la Osa Adobe, the two-story limestone Garnier building, a blacksmith shop, a natural spring, and a pond. The spring provided a year-round source of water for the ancient village of Siutcanga, home to Chumash, Tongva, and Tataviam people. The 4.7-acre site was established as a California State Park in 1949.

This was a Butterfield Overland Mail stagecoach stop beginning in 1858, until the new railroad replaced stages in 1875.

This is California Historical Landmark No. 689 — Los Encinos State Historic Park. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Today, the park
2. De La Osa Adobe
Marker can be seen at the end of the building
has exhibits related to the agricultural enterprises of Rancho El Encino’s various owners, including Mission Indian, Mexican Californio, French, and French Basque families. The park is open Wed-Sun 10-5.

1. The History of Rancho Los Encinos. From the website of the Los Encinos State Historic Park. (Submitted on April 14, 2015, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

2. Google Map of the Butterfield Overland Mail route. (Submitted on February 15, 2019, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.)

3. Original 1937 marker.
Below the 1950 marker.