Near Wellton in Yuma County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Red Top Wash Bridge

Arizona State Highway Department
Owner: Yuma County
Designer: TransSystems Corporation
Contractor: Bison Contracting Co.

The Arizona State Highway Department placed a 4-span, 160 feet long, reinforced concrete T-beam bridge over Red Top Wash in 1931 as part of its efforts to improve the main road between Phoenix and Yuma. Its route approximates the old Gila Trail, a military and wagon road and the 1883 Southern Pacific Railroad. Starting in 1911, the old trail was included in the Pikes Peak Ocean-to-Ocean Highway. The alignment was taken into the federal-aid highway system as US 80 in 1927. The bridge was historic for its association with this important state highway and transcontinental route.

In 1931, this was the most heavily traveled state route in Arizona. The highway was widened in 1949 and then bypassed in 1967 by the modern Interstate-8. The new prestressed concrete beam bridge placed in 2010 was one of the first in the state to be built using American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (ARRA) funds intended to stimulate the economy.

The two survey monuments below were taken from the former Red Top Wash Bridge before it was replaced.

is listed in these topic lists: Bridges & ViaductsRoads & Vehicles. A significant historical year for this entry is 1931.

3. New Red Top Wash Bridge
6. Original Red Top Wash Bridge before its destruction in 2010.