Near Holtville in Imperial County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Imperial Valley Church of the Brethren Site - Dunkard Church

Inscription. The church was organized January 14, 1911. The building was constructed the same year on one-half acre of land given by W.J. Seat, located one-quarter mile south of this site. The founders saw Imperial Valley as a land of opportunity for their church and families. Among them were the W.A. Van Horn, L.M. Van Horn and W.F. Gillett families, the first settlers in the valley, 1900. The church was abandoned on 1916 or 1917.

Erected 1985 by John A. Ryerson, Herbert Hughes, E. Clampus Vitas Squibob Ch., Imperial Valley Parlor Native Daughters of the Golden West, De Anza Parlor Native Sons of the Golden West, Imperial Valley Pioneers Historical Society.