Galesville in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Steamboat Landing

Inscription. One hundred years ago, Steamboat Landing was the hub of the community. The vessels that docked there linked Galesville to the world. Immigrants and vacationers arrived, while farm produce and seafood were shipped out to Baltimore and other ports.

"Emma Giles - the very name conjures up memories of the hustle, bustle and romance of a time when the steamboat played such a vital part in this area's growth. Whenever she docked, everyone raced down to see her and watch with fascination as the passengers alighted and the freight was placed on board."
Jean Sieger Trott, Galesville native.

[photograph]
Steamboat Landing, 1920

[photograph]
The steamboat Emma Giles

3. Boardwalk with markers
Carrie Weedon house is in the background.
4. Steamboat Landing
This pier at the south end of Riverside Drive, about 3 tenths of a mile East of the museum and Steamboat Landing marker, is where the Emma Giles and other steamboats docked at Galesville. The building on the pier today is the Steamboat Landing Restaurant.