Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Sudley Springs Ford

First Battle of Manassas

Inscription.
Soon after crossing Bull Run, the Union flanking column splashed across Catharpin Run here at Sudley Springs Ford. More than 13,000 soldiers passed this spot over a six-hour period.

The lengthy march over dusty roads had taken its toll. Exhausted men fell out of ranks to replenish canteens with muddy water. Soldiers threw away unnecessary equipment to lighten loads. Muffled sounds of combat could now be heard in the distance. From this point forward, the sense of anticipation and excitement grew – battle was close at hand.

Erected 2012 by Manassas National Battlefield Park, National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a photo captioned Sudley Springs Ford in March 1862. Photo by George N. Barnard.

3. Sudley Springs Ford
The area of the ford of Catharpin Run.