The Seizure of the Planter

Inscription.    Early on May 13, 1862, Robert Smalls, an enslaved harbor pilot aboard the Planter, seized the 149-ft. Confederate transport from a wharf just east of here. He and six enslaved crewmen took the vessel before dawn when its captain, pilot, and engineer were ashore. Smalls guided the ship through the channel, past Fort Sumter, and out to sea, delivering it to the Federal fleet which was blockading the harbor.
(Reverse text)
   Northern and Southern newspapers called this feat "bold" and "daring." Smalls and his crew, a crewman on another ship, and eight other enslaved persons including Smalls' wife, Hanna, and three children, won their freedom by it.
   Smalls (1839-1915) was appointed captain of the Planter by a U.S. Army contract in 1853. A native of Beaufort, he was later a state legislator and then a five-term U.S. Congressman.

Erected 2012 by Historic Charleston Foundation and the African American Historical Alliance. (Marker Number 10-76.)

2. The Seizure of the Planter Marker, reverse side

5. The Seizure of the Planter Marker, looking north, along East Bay Street
6. The Seizure of the Planter Marker seen looking south, along the Harbor Seawall walkway,East Bay St.
Naval Historical Center
7. Steamer "Planter"
Smalls daring escape, he piloted the ship past the five Confederate forts which guarded the harbor, including Fort Sumter.
8. Robert Smalls
His career as a freedman included service as a delegate to the 1868 and 1895 State Constitutional Conventions