Palmyra in Wayne County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Palmyra Area

Historic New York

Inscription. Here before the white man came, lived the Cayuga and Seneca Indians. Their displacement after the Revolution, when many went to Canada, opened the land to settlers. Massachusetts which claimed a large portion of western New York sold its holdings to land speculators, Phelps and Gorham. Settlement was later actively promoted by Charles Williamson, agent for the Pulteney Associates. The rapid growth of villages followed completion of the Erie Canal in 1825. Incidents in this area raised social and religious issues of national importance. In 1826 the disappearance of William Morgan produced the Anti-Masonic movement. The vision of Joseph Smith on the Hill of Cumorah, near Palmyra, resulted in the Book of Mormon and the founding of the Church of Latter-Day Saints. The home of the Fox Sisters, near Hydeville, is regarded as the "birthplace of spiritualism." Small industries grew up along the Erie Canal and the New York Central Railroad, but the region remained rural. It is known for fruit orchards and horticultural nurseries, especially the growing of roses.

Erected 1961 by State Education Department.

2. Palmyra Area Marker as seen facing West