Corsicana in Navarro County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fire Station No. 2

Inscription. The Corsicana Volunteer Fire Department was organized in December 1879, with J. J. Strupper as chief. Volunteer fire fighters carried buckets before acquiring hand-and horse-drawn equipment. Fire Station Number One, located at city hall, was first occupied in 1892 by Chief F. N. Drane, who supervised drilling of artesian wells to supply water. First Station Number Two was built in 1902 as a substation for west Corsicana. In 1924, after protecting lives and property for 45 years, the volunteer system was replaced by the City Fire Department, which continued to use this building until 1926.

2. Fire Station No. 2 Marker at 1011 West 5th Avenue
3. Fire Station No. 2 Marker seen here from North 20th Street