Near Dinwiddie in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Union Cavalry Attacks

1. The Union Cavalry Attacks Marker at Five Forks
Inscription.
“I was exceedingly anxious to attack at once, for the sun was getting low, and we had to fight or go back.”
- Maj. Gen. Philip Sheridan

On March 31, 1865, Union cavalry under Maj. Gen. Philip Sheridan retreated down this road to Dinwiddie Court House, driven by Pickett’s Confederates. On April 1, the Federal cavalrymen returned – with a vengeance.

Late that afternoon Sheridan deployed his two divisions in a two-mile line on both sides of this road. A half mile in front stood Pickett’s men, entrenched around Five Forks. As Warren’s Union infantry swept down on Pickett’s lines from the east and, eventually, the north, Sheridan’s dismounted troopers charged the Confederate works from the south. Outmaneuvered and outnumbered, the Confederates gave way.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 37° 8.078′ N, 77° 36.979′ W. Marker was near Dinwiddie, Virginia, in Dinwiddie County. Marker was on Courthouse Road (Virginia Route 627)

More about this marker. The background of the marker shows Gen. Sheridan and a group of mounted cavalrymen getting directions from a local man. The caption reads Major General Philip Sheridan and his commanders at Dinwiddie Court House, prior to the Battle of Five Forks.

The bottom left of the marker contains a map showing the Confederate fortifications around Five Forks, and the Union line of attack.

The marker is on the road that Sheridan's cavalry used to approach Five Forks from Dinwiddie Court House on April 1, 1865.

1. Five Forks Battlefield. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 2, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Battle of Five Forks (Petersburg National Battlefield). National Park Service website entry (Submitted on February 2, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The Union Cavalry Attacks Marker on Courthouse Road
This road leads to the vital Five Forks intersection. Sheridan's cavalrymen retreated to Dinwiddie Court House on this road on March 31, 1965, and used it the next day to attack Five Forks.
Five Forks Battlefield Tour Stop #1
5. Five Forks Battle Map
The map shows the Confederate fortifications around Five Forks. Sheridan brought more than 6,000 dismounted cavalrymen to the frontal attack against Pickett (3,000 more remained at Dinwiddie CH). Warren had 12,000 infantrymen for his flank attack.
6. Five Forks Intersection
The cannon placed here at Five Forks points down Courthouse Road, the direction from which Sheridan's men were attacking. It fell in the fighting of April 1, 1865.