Downtown Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Community Grows

Wayne Avenue Landmarks

— Silver Heritage Georgia Avenue —

Jerry McCoy, Silver Spring Historical Society
Inscription. With a burst of new development in 1927, downtown Silver Spring's commercial center -- originally located around the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad station (8100 Georgia Avenue at Sligo Avenue) -- firmly re-established itself three blocks to the north. Erected on Wayne Avenue, originally named Montgomery, were the Masonic Temple and Silver Spring Armory. These Structures attested to the community's continued growth and permanence.

The Silver Spring Armory, 924 Wayne Avenue, was the home of Maryland National Guard's 29th "Blue and Gray" Infantry Division, which served in World War I and II. Dedicated on August 20, 1927, the armory was designed by Maryland State architect Robert Harris and served as Silver Spring's town hall and community center for seventy years. A designated Montgomery County Master Plan for Historic Preservation structure, the Armory was razed in 1998 for construction of a parking garage. Architectural artifacts from the Armory, including its 1927 cornerstone, pre-cast concrete Maryland flag and main level lintel, are located alongside the garage.

Situated between these two civic landmarks was the Silver Spring Bowling Alleys, designed engineered, and built by local businessmen John M. Faulconer and Frank B. Proctor. Opened in 1928 with twelve lanes on the first floor, bowling's increased popularity
resulted in construction one year later of a second floor that housed twelve additional lanes. The building was razed in the late 1960s and replaced by 962 Wayne Avenue.

3. Hats off to a new Silver Spring.
This panoramic photo of the Masonic Temple's cornerstone-laying ceremony was taken on June 18, 1927 by Washington D.C. photographer Harry H. Rideout. Approximately 300 dignitaries, lodge members, and the general public posed for this unique image. The image continues on the opposite side of this sign. Courtesy Silver Spring Historical Society and William H. Packett family
4. Building Boom.
Looking East on Montgomery (Wayne) Avenue from Georgia Avenue, 1927. The nearly completed Masonic Temple (right) stands across the street from the Silver Spring Mortgage company. Sign reads "For Sale, Business and Residential Lots on this Tract, Beautiful Homes and Bungalows in this Section, North Woodside, Silver Spring and Blair Farms." Silver Spring Armory is in the middle distance. Photo by National Photo. Courtesy of Silver Spring Historical Society and John P. Hewitt
5. Home to the "Blue and Gray."
The Silver Spring Armory as it appeared on opening day, August 20, 1927, photographed by Malcolm Walter. The Gothic Revival structure's castellated facade was a popular design element in the early-20th-century armory architecture. Courtesy Peerless Rockville Historic Preservation (Maryland)
6. Neighborhood Gathering Spot.
The Silver Spring Armory served as the community's town hall and community center from 1927 to 1998, hosting recreational, cultural, civic and political events. Performed on November 20, 1934 was the classic temperance play "The Drunkard, or the Fallen Saved, A Thrilling Drama of Life in Five Acts and 12 Scenes" by William H. Smith. Roller skating in the Armory's huge Drill Hall was a popular pastime. Courtesy Silver Spring Historical Society and Gordon Townsend
7. Rolling Merrily Along.
The Silver Spring Bowling Alleys was a popular destination for forty years. The 1928 recreational center was designed in an architectural style that complimented the neighboring Masonic Lodge. This photo appeared in the Washington Post on January 19, 1934. Courtesy Washingtoniana Division DC Public Library