Chalmette in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Battle on the West Bank

Inscription. Discovering American militia and artillery on the west bank of the Mississippi River, British General Pakenham ordered Lieutenant Colonel William B. Thornton to lead an attack force across the river. Thornton was to capture the American guns and turn them against Major General Andrew Jackson’s line here on the East Bank.

The Americans under Brigadier General David B. Morgan made a stand, but they were routed, pursued, and their guns were taken. Fortunately for the Americans the British called off this engagement when they were defeated here on the East Bank. The American casualties numbered 49. This British reported losing 83 men.

The British assault of January 8, 1815, proved to be the only British victory. Had the successes on the West Bank been exploited, the Battle of New Orleans might have ended in a British victory.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 29° 56.461′ N, 89°

More about this marker. The marker features a map showing the course of troop movements in the battle and an illustration of Brigadier General David B. Morgan.