Alameda in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Presbyterian Church

Inscription. Organization of the First Presbyterian Church of Alameda began in 1864. By 1865, the church had 12 charter members. Traveling ministers delivered Sunday sermons until 1867 when Reverend Nash was installed as the first pastor.
The first sanctuary was erected at what is currently known as Central and Versailles Avenues. The sanctuary was dedicated on March 8, 1869. The final service held there was in late August 1903.
The first sanctuary building was dismantled, and the wood was used as the framing for the new sanctuary located here. Congregation members Henry H. Myers designed the new sanctuary building which was built in the winter of 1903-1904 under the direction of A.J. Bugner. The sanctuary for this church was dedicated Easter Sunday, April 3, 1904.

Erected 2004 by Native Sons of the Golden West, Halcyon-Alameda Parlor No. 47.

3. First Presbyterian Church