Old Town in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mountains of Materials and Massive Manpower

Fighting World War I

Inscription. The concrete foundations you see here were part of a craneway servicing two shipways and launch sites -- elements of an enormous World War I-era shipyard. To speed delivery of cargo ships needed for the war effort, the Virginia Shipbuilding Corporation hired thousands of workers and ordered tens of thousands of tons of steel. The yard's 7,000 workers and support staff used mass production techniques developed by the auto industry to move materials and speed assembly of simple, pre-fabricated steel components. The first ship, the SS Gunston Hall, took just over a year to complete.

Calling All Hands

Employees of the shipyard knew they were racing the clock to build the ships needed to win the war. To turn out ships as quickly as possible, the U.S. Emergency Fleet Corporation sought both experienced shipbuilders, and anyone who could use construction tools.

Erected by National Park Service.

3. Calling All Hands