Central Harlem in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Alexander Hamilton's House

The New Home of the Hamilton-Grange

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. The New Home of the Hamilton-Grange. Alexander Hamilton’s house, named “The Grange” after his family’s ancestral home in Scotland, was moved from its original site on W. 143rd Street to 287 Convent Avenue in 1889. Studies have been done to determine how the house looked in Hamilton’s time, and the National Park Service intends to reconstruct its original exterior appearance, making it possible to once again view the entire Grange. A part of Hamilton’s original 32 acre estate, St Nicholas Park is the third and final location of the home. Hamilton helped design and which he called his “sweet project.” For more information visit www.nps.gov/hagr.

Erected by National Park Service.

1. Grange House - National Park Service. (Submitted on January 5, 2013, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Alexander Hamilton's 1802 "The Grange". "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on March 19, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

National Park Passport Cancellation Stamp.
5. Alexander Hamilton
This 1806 portrait of Alexander Hamilton by John Trumbull hangs in the National Portrait Gallery.

“Illegitimate and orphaned at an early age, Alexander Hamilton possessed the drive and intelligence that attracted wealthy patrons who sent him to study at King's College (now Columbia University). An early advocate for independence from Britain, he enlisted in the army and came to the attention of George Washington, who made him a member of his mili­tary "family."

After independence, Hamilton supported a strong national government, assisting in the ratification of the Constitution by authoring, with John Jay and James Madison, the most original contribution to American political thought, the Federalist Papers. Washington, impressed with Hamilton's mastery of economics, made him the first secretary of treasury. Hamilton's policies assumption of state debts, encouragement of commerce and manufacturing, and promotion of a national bank are credited with laying the groundwork for a strong republic. He was killed in a duel with the vice president, Aaron Burr.”— National Portrait Gallery