Pomfret in Charles County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Church of St. Joseph

Established in 1783 by Father Joseph Hunter, S. J.

— Maurice McDonough —

Inscription.
The eighteenth century merchant who died in 1804 is buried here. He willed his modest wealth to establish free schools for the education of poor children in this section of Charles County where he worked as a peddler and storekeeper for many years. Through his benevolence the McDonough Charity Fund was incorporated in 1807. Free schools were established and by 1900 the fund was sufficient to found the first school in the county that offered high school education. Called “The McDonough Institute”, it opened in September 1903 and served the county until 1927. The McDonough Charity Fund Since then has provided college scholarships for persons residing with the original McDonough district.

Erected by Charles County Civil War Centennial Commission.

1. St. Joseph's Church. Church website homepage (Submitted on March 16, 2008, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)

2. St. Joseph's Catholic Church. Maryland Inventory of Historic Properties PDF (Submitted on January 17, 2019.)

2. Wide view of marker.
National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, January 18, 2019