Lexington Park in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to the African American Monument of St. Mary's County

Inscription.
This tribute to the unique contributions of African Americans in St. Mary's County spans the following areas: religion, farming, trades, domestic service, education, business, industry, community service, arts entertainment, health, sports, government, politics, law enforcement, military service, and technology. It is fitting that monuments be built to solidify dignity and self-esteem... monuments that sing praises of love and encouragement to African Americans and others. Embrace the strength and unity of the African American Community! Build! Build monuments within and monuments without that reflect heritage, that create vision!

Erected 2000 by The Unified Committee for Afro-American Contributions.

1. Six Plaques
The Monument consists of a rough pyramid of local stones surrounded by 6 plaques each on its own pedestal.
    — Submitted January 7, 2013, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.

2. Business, Industry,and Technology
African American craftsmen and labor provided the basis for America's Industrial Revolution.Skills from Africa were transplanted and integrated in areas such as metallurgy, carpentry, mining and fishing. Today, African Americans are carpenters, mechanics, plumbers, electricians, roofers, masons, and inventors. Computer specialists, engineers, and entrepreneurs form the basis for the Information Age. Such as skilled workforce continues to evolve.
3. Arts/Entertainment, Health and Sports
African Americans tell stories, sing songs, dance dreams, and play music with joy, Jazz, gospel, and spirituals touch the souls of American. Vivid artistic visions give color to the world. Creative hands, bodies, and spirits move to inspire, motivate, and entertain.

Historically, common sense and home remedies to maintain physical and mental health have been the strength of the culture. A wise community places health above wealth.

Athletes and coaches of St. Mary's County have proven their world class abilities by becoming integral players of all sports and recreational activities.
4. Education, Religion, and Community Services
Historically, African American religious leaders and educators have served to focus the energy of learning to raise the standards of the community. African Americans have achieved much because of the connection between religion, education, and community service. Religion is the platform on which community is based. The Saving grace of this community is education. The crowning achievement of a n evolving society is community service. No democracy can exist without educated people.
5. Government/Politics, Law Enforcement, and Military Service
African Americans have played a critical role in shaping the conscience of American politics. By their very existence, African Americans have challenged the essence of the basic principles of democracy, including fairness, justice and equality for all citizens.

Directly or indirectly African Americans have served in every war since the American Revolution. They have participated as leaders at every level of government and law enforcement.
6. Farming,Trades, and Domestic Service
God gave color to earth to make it beautiful. African Americans have used their minds, bodies, and spirits to cultivate and preserve the land and water quality, offering sustenance and livelihood to the country.

Building, landscaping, and repairing were all performed by creative minds and strong hands.

Providing child care and housekeeping services, through monumental tasks, freed others fro household duties. These services helped African Americans survive economically, but presented challenges in maintaining and strengthening their cultural value of relationships and family.
Domestic service workers provide monumental contributions to society.
Freedom Park image. Click for more information.