Burnham in Waldo County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Cpl. Clair Goodblood Memorial

Korean War Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient

Inscription. (Black Granite) Medal of Honor-Cpl Clair Goodblood, born September 18, 1929-Killed in Action April 25, 1951 --(Gray Granite) Korean War Hero-Cpl Goodblood was a member of Company D, 7th Infantry Regiment, 3rd Infantry Division. While serving as a machine gunner defending Company B’s perimeter, he voluntarily remained to cover the unit’s withdrawal. When a grenade fell nearby, he fell upon his assistant to protect him. Both men were wounded. He had his assistant evacuated and remained to defend the position. When his body was recovered, there were 100 enemy nearby. For his leadership and valor, Corporal Goodblood was awarded the Medal of Honor.

The highway is State Route 100
He is buried in Chandler Cemetery, Burnham ME. The grave GPS coordinates are: N44.6667 W69.3280.---Medal of Honor Citation: *GOODBLOOD, CLAIR (Killed in Action) Rank and organization: Corporal, U.S. Army, Company D, 7th Infantry Regiment. Place and date: Near Popsu-dong, Korea, 24 and 25 April 1951. Entered service at: Burnham, Maine. Born: 18 September 1929, Fort Kent, Maine. G.O. No.: 14, 1 February 1952. Citation: Cpl. Goodblood, a member of Company D, distinguished himself by conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty in action against an armed enemy of the United Nations. Cpl. Goodblood, a machine gunner, was attached to Company B in defensive positions on thickly wooded key terrain under attack by a ruthless foe. In bitter fighting which ensued, the numerically superior enemy infiltrated the perimeter, rendering the friendly positions untenable. Upon order to move back, Cpl. Goodblood voluntarily remained to cover the withdrawal and, constantly vulnerable to heavy fire, inflicted withering destruction on the assaulting force. Seeing a grenade lobbed at his position, he shoved his assistant to the ground and flinging himself upon the soldier attempted to shield him. Despite his valorous act both men were wounded. Rejecting aid for himself, he ordered the ammunition bearer to evacuate the injured man for medical treatment. He fearlessly maintained his l-man defense, sweeping the onrushing assailants with fire until an enemy banzai charge carried the hill and silenced his gun. When friendly elements regained the commanding ground, Cpl. Goodblood's body was found lying beside his gun and approximately 100 hostile dead lay in the wake of his field of fire. Through his unflinching courage and willing self-sacrifice the onslaught was retarded, enabling his unit to withdraw, regroup, and resecure the strongpoint. Cpl. Goodblood's inspirational conduct and devotion to duty reflect lasting glory on himself and are in keeping with the noble traditions of the military service.