Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Petersburg Breakthrough Battlefield

The breakthrough forced the Confederate evacuation of Petersburg
and Richmond, hastening an end to four years of civil war.

Erected 2006 by National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. Marker is in Pamplin Historical Park, near the Breakthrough Trail.

1. Pamplin Historical Park. (Submitted on March 15, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Petersburg Breakthrough Battlefield. National Landmark documentation. (Submitted on March 15, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Site of the Petersburg Breakthrough
These earthworks mark the site where the Union 6th Corps. finally broke through the Confederate's Petersburg line. This breakthrough led to the evacuation of Petersburg and Richmond, and Lee's retreat toward Appomattox. The Breakthrough is located in Pamplin Historical Park.
3. Site of the breakthrough
Troops of the Union 6th Corps. charged across this field toward the Confederate fortifications. They broke through on the morning of April 2, 1865.
4. National Museum of the Civil War Soldier
In addition to the site of the Petersburg Breakthrough, Pamplin Historical Park is home to the National Museum of the Civil War Soldier.