Boulder Creek in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Grace Episcopal Church Building

Inscription. The building stands in the original town of Lorenzo, laid out by sawmill owner Joseph Peery, who included a “no whiskey” clause in each lot’s deed. In 1885 Boulder Creek was chosen for the terminus of the railroad from Felton, and after a fire devastated Lorenzo in 1897. Boulder Creek prevailed. During aggressive clashes over restricting liquor, gambling and prostitution, Peery’s mill was torched, as were the Methodist and Presbyterian Churches, hence this building is the oldest surviving building in Boulder Creek. Grace Mission was established in May 1905 and this land was purchased. Arthur Darwall, who conducted services, and his son, are credited with the building construction. Opening services, November 1906, were held by Archdeacon Emery of Grace Cathedral, San Francisco. When congregation numbers dwindled, Boulder Creek and Ben Lomond parishes were consolidated and Grace Episcopal closed. The building lay unused for several years until purchased in 1923 by the Christian Science Society. Isaiah Hartman loaned over half of the $1000 required. In 1955 the Society attained church status and the name was officially changed to First Church of Christ Scientist, Boulder Creek and in 1978, the Church was officially dedicated. In 1995, the property was sold to the Boulder Creek Historical Society to house the San Lorenzo Valley
Museum’s collections. It opened to the community in 1999. Erected August 20, 2011 (6016 A.S.) San Lorenzo Valley Historical Museum El Viceroy Marques de Braniforte Chapter 1797 Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2011 by San Lorenzo Valley Historical Museum & E Clampus Vitus, El Viceroy Marquez de Branciforte Chapter 1797.

1.
The church building now serves as the San Lorenzo Valley Museum. Open Wednesday, Saturday and Sunday, noon to 4:00 p.m.
    — Submitted August 2, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.

3. Grace Episcopal Church Building