Salem in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Derby House

Salem Maritime National Historical Site

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
The Derby House is the oldest brick house still standing in Salem, and one of the finest examples of Georgian colonial architecture in the United States.

Merchant and fleet-owner Richard Derby built the house in 1762 as a wedding present for his son, Elias Hasket Derby. Here, between 1762 and 1782, Elias and his wife, Elizabeth, raised a family of seven children.

After the Revolutionary War, Derby’s trading ships were among the first to reach the Orient. Derby sold this house in 1796, and in succeeding years it became the home of prominent sea captains.

For information on tours of the house, contact a park ranger at the orientation center in the Central Wharf Warehouse.

Erected by National Park Service.