Oyster Point in Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Denbigh Parish

Inscription. Denbigh Parish was established about 1635 and took its name from the nearby Denbigh plantation. During colonial times, the Anglican parish administered ecclesiastical and some civil affairs for the upper portion of Elizabeth City Corporation, later Warwick County and present-day Newport News. Nearby on the banks of the Warwick River stood the first Denbigh Parish Church constructed before 1635. By 1686, a new structure near here replaced the former building. The Denbigh Parish and other local parishes in Warwick County were combined by 1725 to form Warwick Parish. A frame structure for Warwick Parish was built here about 1774 and the Baptists began using the site by 1834.

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-65.)

Denbigh Baptist Church is in the background.