Redwood City in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lathrop-Connor-Mansfield House

The Path of History

Inscription. This home housed three families of historical significance. B.G. Lathrop who had the house built in 1863 was San Mateo County’s first clerk-recorder and assessor, serving until 1864 when he became Chairman of the Board of Supervisors for San Mateo County. He was an original director, secretary and treasurer of the Southern Pacific, and was instrumental in bringing the railroad through Redwood City to San Jose.

General Patrick E. Connor, the second owner, was a Civil War general; his troops kept the trails open for westward pioneers, and his presence helped keep Utah a Union territory during the Civil War. He is also known as the father of Utah mining. Connor’s wife was a Redwood City native.

Joel Mansfield, a three-term San Mateo County Sheriff, purchased the house in 1905 and moved the structure to its present location, 627 Hamilton. The house had two prior locations, with the original site situated where the Fox Theatre is now, at 2223 Broadway.

The Lathrop House is a beautiful example of Carpenter or Steamboat Gothic style that includes seven gables with spires, a veranda, carriage porch, and quatrefoil ornamental along the eaves and over the front porch.

Erected by Redwood Historic Resources Advisory Committee.

topic list: Notable Buildings. A significant historical year for this entry is 1863.

When the house was moved, the marker was also relocated. It now resides at the side of the house, on Marshall Street just east of Hamilton Street.
3. Lathrop-Connor-Mansfield House
The marker is behind the group of people standing in front of the Lathrop House.