Hobart in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hobart (Indiana) Patriotic Honor Rolls

— The Spirit of the American Doughboy —

Smithsonian American Art Museum ,Inventory of American Sculpture Control Number 47260028 • Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 7 ft. x 31 in. x 52 in.; Base: approx. 80 in. x 8 ft. x 8 ft. • Artist: Viquesney, E. M., 1876-1946, sculptor. (Click on any of these photos to see the details.)
Inscription. ( Top Plaque - Front of Monument )
For God • • •• (- - - - Crest - - - - ) •• • • And Country
•• (- - - - - US - - - - -) ••
1917 - 1918 •• (American Legion) •• 1941 - 1945

In loving memory of our War Dead

( Row One )
World War I
Edward A. Abel • Harold C. Goodrich • Edward C. Kostbade • Harold Maybaum • Arthur E. Wischman

World War II
Robert W. Ahlgrim • Lawrence L. Badkey • Elmer Ballantyne

( Row Two - W.W. II )
George W. Bond, Jr. • Robert J. Bonner • Robert Cherock • Floyd Faulkner • Robert Ferguson • Thomas Flatt • Edward L. Fowble • Joseph Harney • John H. Heims, Jr. • Leonard Hellstrom • Max Hindman • Wayne Kaska • Jerry Killigrew

( Row Three - W.W. II )
Ralph Knight • Charles Koeppen • Frank Leach • Wilfred I. Lewis • Louis R. Lindsey • Clifford McElwee • Michael F. Murray • Howard Parker, Jr. • Roper R. Peddicord • Ivor V. Powell • Laurel E. Prosser • Laurel E. Prosser • Everett J. Riley • William R. Sablotny

( Row Four - W.W. II )
William Shryock • Emil Siewert, Jr. • Raymond J. Small • Harold W. Smith • Monfred L. Smith, Jr. • Miles Stanley • George Strakis • Steve Szostek • Teddy Szymanski • Edward M. Tracy • William Willmoth • William Wilson • Ralph Worthington

May
They Rest in Peace

Erected by
Hobart Post 54 - American legion

( Lower Plaque - Front of Monument )

Perpetual care of
flags provided by:
Rees Funeral Home
( Plaque - Left Side of Monument )

The responsibility for freedom falls on all free men
( Row One )
Korea
1950 - 1955
Perry A. Anderson • Charles L. Bush • William Edward Crago • Raymond A. Decker • Robert L. Emery • Robert Lee Green • Leonard E. Hayworth • Donald Brinton Koenig • Paul George Leathurby • Vernon Berhard Rich

( Row Two )
Vietnam
1964 - 1975
R. A. Backemeyer • Clifford C. Barnett • William D. Beeson • Thomas M. Blystone • Junior R. Burns • Ramon P. Cancel • Fred W. Carpenter • William B. Cawley, Jr. • R. H. Corley • Gary W. Cox • Larry D. Draves • Donald E. Erwin • Richard W. Ford • Thomas W. Johnson • John W. Lake • William G. Lute • Joel W. Mock • Gary W. Chapman • Leroy J. Breitsprecher

( Row Three )
Stephen J. Mullet • James T. Ralph • Ralf I. Saunders • Gerald L. Schwuchow • R. L. Snyder • Charles H. Stanley • Gary L. Stevens • Kenneth A. Stonebaker • Bradley E. Suchka • Freddie L. Tapper • Hilbert W. Teeter • Tommy A. Waldon • James R. Wallace • Mark J. Webb • Scott Wilson • Richard L. Wozniak • Joseph J. Valovich, Jr. • Wayne G. Bernoska

Dedicated
- - July 4, 1984

( Plaque - Right Side of Memorial )
Dedicated To The Global War on Terrorism
Gregory P. Sanders

1. Hobart, In., Doughboy Statue::
. This website also contains information on all known Viquesney Doughboys (there are about 140 of them throughout the U.S.); however the link refers only to the one at Hobart, IN. (Submitted on June 16, 2011, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. "The History Behind the Doughboy" ::. (Courtesy:: Karen Gardnerl in Emmitsburg, Maryland, Area Historical Society publication.) Originally published in 1991 this link gives a good history and other links - well worth the search and read. (Submitted on June 16, 2011, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

9. Front - - Doughboy Statue
10. Obverse View - - Doughboy Statue