Bristol in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pvt. Michael Dougherty

Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient

Irish Immigrant-Civil War Veteran
Bristol Resident
Born in Donegal, Ireland May 10, 1844, Michael Dougherty came to Bristol in 1858. In August of 1862 he enlisted in the Union Army as a Private in Company B, 13th Cavalry, Pennsylvania 117th Volunteer Regiment. He was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor for “Most Distinguished Gallantry in Action” at Jefferson, Virginia on October 12, 1863. Private Dougherty was confined in various Confederate prisons, including the infamous Andersonville Prison in Georgia. Upon his discharge in June of 1865, Private Dougherty returned to his home in Bristol Borough where he remained an honored and beloved citizen until his death in 1930. He is buried in the St. Mark Churchyard in Bristol.

Michael Dougherty is buried in St. Mark Churchyard Cemetery, Bristol, PA. MEDAL OF HONOR CITATION-DOUGHERTY, MICHAEL Rank and organization: Private, Company B, 13th Pennsylvania Cavalry. Place and date: At Jefferson, Va., 12 October 1863. Entered service at: Philadelphia, Pa. Born: 10 May 1844, Ireland. Date of issue: 23 January 1897. Citation: At the head of a detachment of his company dashed across an open field, exposed to a deadly fire from the enemy, and succeeded in dislodging them from an unoccupied house, which he and his comrades defended for several hours against repeated attacks, thus preventing the enemy from flanking the position of the Union forces.
His grave GPS Coordinates are N40.1004 W74.8465