Hollywood in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tobacco's Impact

Inscription. Tobacco farming dramatically changed Southern Maryland's natural environment by depleting the rich soils of nutrients. In the 18th and 19th centuries, farmers rotated fields, introduced fertilizers and guano (bat dung), and employed deeper plowing methods to maintain production levels. All these activities taxed the environment.

The laborious, 14 month farming cycle impacted the social and racial landscapes, as well. Beginning in the late 17th century plantation owners turned to African slaves to work the "the money crop." Transported across the Atlantic Ocean in deplorable conditions, these slaves were housed in spartan "cabins" here in the colonies. Sotterley's lone surviving slave cabin dates from c. 1850.

Erected by Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.

3. Rolling Hogheads on the Rolling Road
Hogsheads (barrels) were packed using a "prize" - a contraption that compressed the tobacco leaves.
4. Slave Cabins
A row of slave cabins were built along the "rolling road" - a pathway for rolling hogsheads from tobacco barns to Sotterley Creek.
5. An ox-cart on the rolling road
6. The remaining slave cabin at Sotterley