Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jackson's Command

Colonel J.W. Jackson, 47th Alabama, Commanding.
Organization.
47th, and 48th Alabama and 10th, 23d, and 37th
Virginia Infantry.

On the evening of September 16, Taliferro's Brigade formed in the second line perpendicular to this road, its right resting at this point on the left of Starke. When the first line, composed of the brigades of Jones and Winder, was forced back early in the morning of the 17th, the second line advanced supported by the partially rallied brigades of the first line but was obliged to retire with great loss. Supported by Early's Brigade of Ewell's Division, the Division again advanced but again fell back and, having reformed beyond the West Woods, joined McLaws' Division in the attack on Sedgwick's Division of Summer's Corps.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 376.)

More about this marker. The marker has misspelled the name of Federal General Edwin Sumner, commanding the Union's II Corps.

2. Taliaferro's Brigade. With General William B. Taliaferro wounded at the Second Battle of Manassas, Col. E.T.H. Warren
commanded the Brigade at the start of the Antietam Campaign. Warren was wounded early in the fighting around the West Woods on September 17, and succeeded by Col. James W. Jackson. Col. Jackson himself was wounded later in the morning, turning command over to Lt. Col. John F. Terry, of the 37th Virginia. Terry was wounded almost immediately after taking command, and the responsibility fell to Col. James Sheffield of the 48th Alabama. In short, a very interesting evolution of command under fire. (Submitted on March 16, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Taliaferro's Brigade Tablet
Initially, the Brigade faced north, with the right flank anchored on the Pike, near the tablet location. The line thus extended from approximately this point beyond the right side of the photo into the West Woods.
5. Colonel James W. Jackson
6. Corner of the West Woods
Just to the north of the tablet is this sign indicating "From this corner the West Woods extended southeast along the Pike 465 yards." When the Brigade re-oriented to face the advance of Doubleday's Federal Division during the opening phase of the battle, the center of the brigade was here. The facing had changed from north to east, and aligned with the Pike.