Harper in Harper County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Old Runnymede Church

Inscription.
This is the church that once stood in Runnymede, an English village, nine and one half miles northeast of Harper. The church was first dedicated as St. Patrick's Episcopal Church in 1889, but was rededicated in 1893, when the Episcopalians of Harper purchased the frame building and moved it to its present location at llth and Pine Streets.

Runnymede was established by an Irish promoter who persuaded wealthy English and Irish families to send their sons to America to study farming. During a period of five years, this community flourished, then withered and died from the lack of a railroad, leaving us with a solitary grave in a lonely field and to the people of Harper, this church.

1. Old Runnymede Church. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 30, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Old Runnymede Church National Register Nomination. Kansas Historical Society website entry (Submitted on January 19, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. City of Harper, Kansas. City website homepage (Submitted on January 19, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Old Runnymede Church Sign
4. Old Runnymede Church