Chalmette in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Batteries 5 and 6

Inscription. Fire from these positions played an important role in stopping the British attack on January 8, 1815. The cannons displayed here represent batteries 5 and 6, which defended the center of Major general Jackson’s line. The field carriages were painted in U.S. Army regulation colors- sky blue and black.

Battery 6 contained guns mounted on a more compact mobile naval carriage. These carriages were painted in U.S Navy regulation “Spanish red” and black.

Artillery at New Orleans

The artillery used at the Battle of New Orleans was of three basic types: guns, howitzers, and mortars.

Guns (As in Batteries 5 and 6) were most common. They were long-barreled weapons that fired solid shot, grape shot, and canister on relatively flat trajectories. Although the range was over a mile for most guns, their accuracy decreased rapidly at ranges greater than 500 yards.

Howitzers (one was in battery 1) had shorter barrels. They fired shell, grape shot, and canister on an arcing trajectory. Ranges rarely exceeded 800 yards.

Mortars (present, but not used in the battle) had extremely short barrels. They fired shells on very high angled arcs and were useful against troops behind fortifications. If the British had mortars available, American losses would have been much higher.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The center illustration on the marker shows The guns at Battery 5 were manned by U.S. Regular artillerymen. A map on the left details the disposition of U.S. troops and batteries. On the right a
2. The American Rampart
Batteries 5 and 6, along with Batteries 7 and 8 to the northeast anchoring the left flank of Jackson’s line, helped to stop Gibbs’s advancing column on January 8. The cannon in battery 5 are reproductions of the two six ponders used here the day of the battle.(NPS)
drawing illustrates the differences of the three weapon classes described.

3. An American Gun
Guns were most common. They were long-barreled weapons that fired solid shot, grape shot, and canister on relatively flat trajectories. Although the range was over a mile for most guns, their accuracy decreased rapidly at ranges greater than 500 yards.
4. An American Gun mounted on a mobile naval carriage
These carriages were painted in U.S Navy regulation “Spanish red” and black.
5. The American Rampart, looking South
6. The Battle of New Orleans
Painting by E. Percy Moran, "The Battle of New Orleans," on January 9, 1815, the climactic battle in the War of 1812 and the early career of General Andrew Jackson.
8. The new Batteries 5 and 6 Marker called Batteries Five and Six