Chalmette in St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Battery 4

Inscription. The largest artillery piece on the battlefield was a 32-pounder commanded by Navy Lt. John Crawley and served by 24 men from the U.S.S. Carolina. It was removed from the Carolina in early December and was in action here during the January 1, 1815 artillery duel. Struck by British artillery fire, the cannon was quickly repaired and ready for action on January 8. This gun, firing grapeshot and landiage (scrap metal), tore gaping holes in the 93rd Highlanders as they moved across the field.

Left of this battery was Major Daquin’s Battalion of Free Men of Color and to the right was Major Lacoste’s Battalion of Free Men of Color. These men impatiently waited to join the fight, but their muskets did not have range to engage the British.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. On the right side of the marker an illustration shows a crew working a gun in action. On the lower left is a map showing the disposition of U.S. batteries and troops.

2. The American Rampart
3. The American Rampart, looking North