South Central Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Houston Light Guard

Inscription. Organized as a Texas Militia unit on April 21, 1873, the Houston Light Guard originally participated in parades, ceremonies, and competitive drills, and served as guard of honor for visiting dignitaries. The first commander was Capt. Edwin Fairfax Gray (1829-1884), then the city engineer of Houston. During the 1880s The Guard, dressed in uniforms of red coats and red-plumed helmets, became known as a leader in drill competitions throughout the United States. Prize money funded their first armory in 1891.

In 1898 The Guard was activated for service with United States troops in the Spanish-American War. After participating in the punitive expedition against Mexico, 1916-1917, the unit joined U. S. forces fighting in Europe during World War I.

The Guard built a new armory at this site in 1925 and deeded it to the State of Texas in 1939. The next year the unit was again activated and during World War II saw action in seven campaigns in Africa and Europe. As part of the 36th Infantry Division, Guard members were among the first American troops in Europe during the war. Now part of the National Guard, the Houston Light Guard represents a proud heritage of distinguished military service.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: African AmericansWar, Spanish-AmericanWar, World IWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Buffalo Soldiers series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 21, 1873.

2. Houston Light Guard Armory
Marker can be seen to the right of the main entrance and red steps

Regarding The Houston Light Guard. The Houston Light Guard Armory is now the home of the Buffalo Soldiers National Museum.

1. Houston Light Guard in The Handbook of Texas. (Submitted on January 22, 2013, by Jim Evans of Houston, Texas.)
2. Buffalo Soldiers National Museum. (Submitted on January 23, 2013.)
3. Buffalo Soldiers National Museum - The Handbook of Texas Online. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on July 7, 2018, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)

3. Houston Light Guard Engraving
4. Houston Light Guard Armory Now Serves as the Buffalo Soldiers National Museum