Harrisburg in Dauphin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“Never Again”

Inscription.     This memorial to the Holocaust, once a dream for survivors who settled in this community, became a reality in 1994 and was rededicated in 2007.
    The monument represents a spiritual reminder of the darkest chapter of history, when Hitler perpetrated a systematic state persecution and murder of six million Jewish women, men and children and of five million other victims deemed undesirable. It describes the toll of unleashed discrimination and the resilience of the human spirit in moments of extreme crisis.
    The central focus of the memorial is the pillar, forged in steel and representative of the strength and continuity of the Jewish people. Barbed wire, symbolic of the many atrocities committed against the Jewish people, twists up the pillar. The pillar rises to the sky beyond the barbed wire, indicating that the Jewish people have moved beyond the persecutions and continues to survive. the floor of the monument is crafted from Jerusalem stone and is illustrative of the strong link between the State of Israel and the Jewish people.
    An educational component, including names of death camps and the words “remember” translated in 14 languages, is found in wording written by Holocaust survivors and etched on the marble wall surrounding the monument.
    The memorial is not a gravestone but a
means to educate about hatred and bigotry, so people never again commit such atrocities. It is our home that it will be a beacon against hate, an honor to those no one cared for, and a reminder to future generations, “Never Again.”

This Holocaust memorial was designed and created by the American artist David Ascalon. It was commissioned by the Jewish Federation of Greater Harrisburg, and completed in 1994.

In 2010, the memorial was the subject of a federal lawsuit, Ascalon v. Department of Parks and Recreation, filed by the artist in Federal District Court for the Central District of Pennsylvania, alleging that unauthorized alterations made to the memorial constituted violations of the federal Visual Artists’ Rights Act of 1990 (VARA). The lawsuit has since been settled, and the memorial is in the process of being restored to its original configuration.

This link is to a 2010 Wall Street Journal article by Daniel Grant. (Submitted on October 11, 2011.)

3. "Never Again" Holocaust Memorial Monument
4. "Never Again" Holocaust Memorial