Waukesha in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Les Paul

Inscription.
Lester William Polfuss was born in Waukesha, WI on June 9, 1915, and lived in the 300 block of W. St. Paul Ave.

He was a world-class innovative guitarist and inventor who perfected the first solid body electric guitar, multi-track recording, echo, tape delay and phase shifting. His work on amplification and recording paved the way for modern techniques. The “Gibson Les Paul” is still used by many rock guitarists and blues musicians for its deep resonance and tone. In 1949, Les married Mary Ford and that same year, they debuted together at the Polfuss family tavern, “400 Club” located on historic Williams Street. Les's musical accomplishments included stage, radio, recordings (39 gold), movies, television and night clubs.

In 1977, he and Chet Atkins received a “Grammy” for the best Country Instrumental Performance. That same year he and Mary Ford received the Lifetime Achievement Award. Other recognitions include the Rock & Roll “Hall of Fame”, the Hollywood “Walk of Fame Star”, induction in the “Hall of Fame” for the Wis. Area Music & Industry and Waukesha Conty Arts & Alliance. The Les Paul Parkway around the city of Waukesha and this Performance Center are also named after him.

Known as “The Wizard of Waukesha”, Les Paul passed away on August 12, 2009 and is buried at Prairie Home Cemetery in Waukesha.

Erected 2010 by Waukesha County Historical Society, funded by Ralph North and Family. (Marker Number 34-18.)

2. Les Paul Performance Center

1. Les Paul. Wikipedia entry:
“During his radio shows, Paul introduced the fictional ‘Les Paulverizer’ device, which multiplies anything fed into it, such as a guitar sound or a voice. It was Paul’s way of explaining how his single guitar could be multiplied to become a group of guitars. The device even became the subject of comedy, with his wife Mary Ford multiplying herself and her vacuum cleaner with it so she could finish the housework faster. Later, Paul created a real Les Paulverizer that he attached to his guitar. The invention allowed Paul to access pre-recorded layers of songs during live performances so he could replicate his recorded sound on stage.” (Submitted on June 8, 2019.)

2. Les Paul - The Inventor. Les Paul Foundation website entry (Submitted on January 17, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. Les Paul Memorial
Les Paul died in 2009 and was buried beside his mother, Evelyn Polfuss, in a beautiful memorial dedicated
to him at the Prairie Home Cemetery in Waukesha, Wisconsin.
    — Submitted May 18, 2012, by Linda Hansen of Waukesha, Wisconsin.